For the winter of 2026-2027, the government has approved the power-subvention programme for vulnerable families, with about 15m euros ahead, the VV Parliamentary Group chief stressed at the Kosovo Parliamentary Group’s plenary session.
Nagavci has promised progressive increases in additions to children and salaries in the public sector.
) With the 2027 draft, progressive growth of additions for children, starting with 25 percent from January to 2030. Also, public sector wage increases over the next year, Nagavci has declared.
Nagavci said wars around the world have an economic impact on Kosovo, but they cannot be used as rationale for any cost.
International criteria affect our economy as well as many, but they cannot be used as reasonings for any cost. It needs to be known what prices are raised because of the cost of the first supply or materials and which are raised abusively. The extent of living affects everyone, but not all families are equally burdened, she has expressed herself.
Nagavci has said that during 2026, the government has taken measures for citizens’ support, including the growth of the minimum wage to 425 euros between January and 500 euros from July, as well as the increase of leho additions to 500 euros a month. She has also mentioned Pakon for dealing with inflation 2.0, through which a total of 100 euros in equal payments to pensioners, children, active students and private sector workers have been envisioned.
Source Layer: RTKLive